Website Privacy Policy

Printer-friendly version

The British Columbia School Trustees Association (BCSTA) is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. This Website Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you may provide while using our website properties located at www.bcsta.org.  Our collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information complies with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act.

Collection of Information

BCSTA’s servers do not automatically gather personal information; we only obtain this type of information when you specifically supply it, such as when you send us an e-mail, register for an event or participate in a BCSTA-hosted web survey.

  • We do not identify individual users of our website other than by their Internet Protocol (IP) address and other non-identifiable information. This information includes, but is not limited to, such things as your operating system and browser-type 
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages visited within our site 
  • the address of the referrer website, if you have been referred to our site by a search engine (or other site).

We collect this information for statistical purposes and for evaluating our website to make it more useful. For example, we use IP address information to generate geographic-related statistics, search engine statistics, and to help administer the website, in general. We make no attempt to link addresses with the identities of individuals visiting our site.

If you send a Contact Us message to us, we use your personal information for responding to and processing your requests for information. Personal information collected will be used for the purpose for which you provided the information. Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization under the control of the BC Personal Information Protection Act.

We do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

In addition, our website uses "cookies" which are small text files stored by your web browser software on your computer hard drive. In some cases, this information is temporary in nature (called "session cookies") and is deleted as soon as you leave our website. In a few cases, our website uses cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session. In those cases, our website name is clearly noted in the cookie (or cookie name), and the user may choose to delete the cookie. The use of cookies is for the purpose of allowing users to interact with our website in an effective manner.

Related Links

The BCSTA website contains links to other websites. BCSTA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

E-mail

We will take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information provided, taking into account the sensitivity of the information. However, due to the nature of the technologies involved, there may still exist security or privacy risks and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be collected, used or disclosed against our wishes in ways not conforming to this Policy.  The information provided by a visitor who uses the Contact Us form, or uses the links of e-mail addresses published on this website to send an e-mail may be intercepted as it travels to our website. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals or organizations as a result of the transmission of information sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the information gathering or privacy practices of our website, please contact: